We are looking for Commonwealth citizens to share their views ahead of the 2024 Heads of Government Meeting. Sign up to take part

Privacy policy

How does this website use cookies?

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site you are agreeing to its use of cookies. You can find out more below. Cookies are small text files stored by your web browser (e.g.
Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox) on your computer, tablet or mobile phone to enable functionality on a website (for example storing user preferences).

This website uses a cookie to record whether a user’s browser is enabled to use Javascript, a common website tool for providing interactivity such as the animation of page elements e.g. fading them in and out. Cookies are a simple ‘on’ or ‘off’ flags and contain no personal data.

This website also uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a tool that allows the behaviour of users on a website to be analysed, to help a website owner to provide the best user experience. Google Analytics generates cookies that identify whether you have visited the website before, which pages you have visited and so on. These cookies cannot be used to identify individuals; they are used for statistical purposes only and the data never shows any confidential information. The data itself is only visible to the website owner, the website provider Tincan, and the relevant team at Google.

This website includes functionality to interact with social media websites such as Facebook and X. It also uses Share This which permits interaction with a wide range of third-party social media websites. You should be aware that those sites may set cookies while you are using this website. For more details, please consult the privacy policies of the relevant third-party services.

This website includes video and audio content from third parties, whose sites may set cookies while you are using this website. For more details, please consult the privacy policy of the
service in question.

You can restrict or block the cookies used by the website through your browser settings. Visit www.aboutcookies.org which provides directions on how to block cookies on all major website browsers. This site also explains how you can delete cookies that have already been stored on your computer as well as general information about cookies.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the websites you visit including this one.

Collection of personal information

The Commonwealth Foundation is subject to the UK General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018.

Online sign up forms

As part of our efforts to ensure the privacy of data coming from our online sign-up forms, your details will be held securely to update you on our programme activities. If you wish to stop receiving information from us via our mailing lists, please use the unsubscribe feature available in each communication.

If you are attending an online event

We will collect your contact details via a secure registration portal to facilitate your attendance and participation at the event you have registered for.

The Foundation may extract statistical information—such as attendance figures—from the data collected to improve its online events. That information and the data on which it is based will not identify individuals. We may also use this data and information in our reporting to stakeholders.

Your contact details will be held securely on our mailing lists for the purpose of updating you on our online events. If you wish to stop receiving information from us via our mailing lists, please use the unsubscribe feature available in each communication.

Applications

Any information provided to us via a job application, grant application or short story submission will be held securely. We may send you additional communications regarding other opportunities and programmes that we think may be of interest to you if you have opted for these as part of your application or submission.

Other

We may collect personal information without you entering it on the site, including by obtaining it from public sources, in person or from third parties, and use it to send you information we think may be of interest to you where we are permitted to do so by law. If you do not want to receive information from us, please reply to the communication or use the unsubscribe feature available in each communication and we will remove you from our lists.

Sharing of personal information

Your details will not be passed to any third party other than the Foundation’s service providers, for example email marketing platforms such as Action Network where the data is held. Any third party is required to use your personal information they receive in accordance with our instructions and their own data protection policies. We enter into contracts with these service providers that require them to comply with Data Protection laws and ensure they have appropriate controls to secure your information. We do not sell or lease your personal information to any third parties.

In exceptional circumstances we may be required to disclose your information if we are under any legal or regulatory obligation to do so in response to a valid request from a competent authority.